Fantastic
Year !
8th Annual
Bird Mart
61st
2014
Annual Bird Show
2014 Show Results
October 25, 2014
TOTAL 337 birds entered

BEST IN SHOW
Rich Pizzurro
Fife Canary - Yellow Green Variegated

2nd In Show
Tuan Tran
Finch – CFW Zebra Male

3rd In Show
Jose M. Ochoa, Jr.
Cockatiel – Normal

*******
BEST NOVICE IN SHOW
Tuan Tran
Finch – CFW Zebra Male

*******
BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW
(1 entry)

Jazmine Rocha
Frill Canary

*******
    Judge Raquel King
          
(136 entries)

        Best of Division:
             1.  Rich Pizzurro - Fife
             2.  Richard Sampson – Gloster Corona  
             3.  Charles Long – Border
Judge’s Special Award – Richard Sampson – Gloster Corona


Best Fife (29 entries):                             Best Border (18 entries):
(29 entries)                                                              (18 entries)
1.  Rich Pizzurro                                                     1.  Charles Long
2.                                                                            2.  Richard Flores
3.                                                                            3.  Richard Flores


Best Gloster Corona                                 Best Gloster Consort
(20 entries)                                                               (23 entries)                   
1.  Richard Sampson                                                1.  Golden State Frill & Type Canary Breeders
2.  Charles Long                                                      2.  Charles Long
3.  Charles Long                                                      3.  Charles Long
          

Best Yorkshire                                        Best Norwich
(3 entries)                                                                    (7 entries)
1.  Frank Fernandez                                                  1.   Rey Mena
2.   Frank Fernandez                                                 2.   Rey Mena
3.   Frank Fernandez                                                 3.   Rey Mena


Best Columbus Fancy Crested                Best Columbus Fancy Smooth Head
(2 entries)                                                                      (3 entries)
1.   Rey Mena                                                           1.  Rey Mena
2.   Rey Mena                                                           2.  Rey Mena
                                                               3.  Rey Mena

Other Type Canaries  -             (0 entries)

Best Hartz Plainhead                              Best Hartz Top Knot
(1 Entry)                                                                         (3 entries)
1.   Mary Anne Buckles                                            1.   Mary Anne Buckles
                                                               2.   Mary Anne Buckles
                                                               3.   Mary Anne Buckles
                   (Division 1 Continued)
         (Stafford Judged by Jim Pickel)

Best Stafford Crested                                         Best Stafford Non-Crested
(4 entries)                                                                       (4 entries)
1.  Geraldo De Julio                                                         1.  Donna Minor
2.  Donna Minor                                                               2.  Donna Minor
3.  Geraldo De Julio                                                         3.  Geraldo De Julio

Best Stafford Crested Melanin                           Best Stafford Non-Crest Melanin
(5 entries)                                                                                               (4 entries)
1.  Donna Minor                                                                1.  Golden State Frill & Type Canary Brdrs
2.  Geraldo De Julio                                                          2.  Geraldo De Julio
3.  Donna Minor                                                                3.  Donna Minor

Best Overall Stafford Crested                           Best Overall Stafford Non-Crested
1.   Geraldo De Julio                                                           1.  Golden State Frill & Type Canary Brdrs
2.  Donna Minor                                                                  2.  Donna Minor

                                  ******

         Division 2 – Old Variety Type Canaries
                         Judge Jim Pickel
                            
 (71 entries)

                 Best of Division/Old Variety
   1.   Tony Guiomar - Northern Dutch Frill
   2.   Golden State Frill & Type Canary Brdrs – Parisian Frill
   3.   Donna Minor – Lizard,  Gold Cap broken Young Hen

                             Best Frill
   1.  Tony Guiomar – Northern Dutch Frill
   2.   Golden State Frill & Type Canary Brdrs.-   Parisian Frill
   3.   Frank Fernandez – Southern Dutch Frill

                    Judge’s Special Award
    Donna Minor – Lizard, Gold Cap Broken
          
Best Northern Dutch Frill-(12 entries)                     Best Gibber Italicus-(2 entries)
1.   Tony Guiomar                                                                       1.    Tony Guiomar
2.   Frank Fernandes                                                                    2.    Tony Guiomar
3.   Frank Fernandes                                

Best Southern Dutch Frill-(16 entries)                             Fiorino
1.   Frank Fernandes                                                                             No Entries
2.   Art Pacheco                                                                        
3.   Golden State Frill and Type Canary Breeders        

Any Other Frill (3 entries)                           Lizards-(15 entries)
1.   Geraldo De Julio                                                                     1.   Donna Minor
2.   Geraldo De Julio                                                                     2.   Donna Minor
3.   Geraldo De Julio                                                                     3.   Donna Minor
          
Old Crested Varieties                                    Crest-Bred Varieties
             No Entries                                                                 No Entries                                        

Best Belgian Fancy                                      Best Scotch Fancy (8 entries)
No Entries                                                                           1.  Geraldo De Julio
                                                                                     2.  Geraldo De Julio        
                                                                                     3.  Frank Fernandes       
Lancashire                                        
No Entries
3.   Val Garcia   -    Recessive White
4.    Rito Flores  -   Yellow Intensive
Judge’s Special Award – Val Garcia – Yellow Ivory

*******
Division 4 – Melanin Colorbred Canaries-Classics
Judge Rado Pagac
(15 entries)

Best Melanin Classic
1.   Val Garcia      -   Black Red Mosaic Male
2.    Mary Anne Buckles – Black Red
3.   Rito Flores     -    Brown Red Mosaic
4.   Val Garcia      -    Black Red Mosaic Hen

*******

Division 5 – Melanin Colorbred Canaries-New Color
Judge Rado Pagac
(13 entries)
Best New Color Melanin
1.   Naomi Cisper             -   Agate Yellow Intensive or Frost
2.   Rito Flores                  -  Agate Opal Red Mosaic
3.   Naomi Cisper              -  Satinette Yellow Mosaic  
4.   Naomi Cisper              -  Agate Opal Yellow Mosaic

*******

2.   Roy Beckham – Zebra CCFW
3.   Drew Griffith   - Society, Black Grey
4.   Janet Edmonds – Zebra, Orange Breasted Silver
5.   Marianna Mejia- Red Check Cordon Bleu
6.   Drew Griffith    - Society, Pearl (Chestnut)
7.   Roy Beckham –   Pair, Zebra (Penguin)
8.   Roy Beckham –   Society, Chocolate Pearl  
9.   Roy Beckham -    Star         
10.  Marianna Mejia –Gould, Red Head
Best Unflighted    -     Janet Edmonds   -   Zebra, Orange Breasted Silver
Best Novice          -     Drew Griffith    -    Society, Black Grey
Judges Special       -    Luis Gonzalez    -   Zebra, Orange Breasted

*******

Division 9 – Judge Leslie Huegerich
Cockatiel
(23 entries)
1.  Jose M. Ochoa Jr.    -   Normal Male
2.   Shanna Dollarhide  -   Cinnamon Pearl Pied Hen
3.   Tom MacDonald     -   White Face Cinnamon Pearl Hen
4.   Jose M. Ochoa, Jr    -   Heavy Cinnamon Pied Hen
5.   Tom MacDonald      -  Heavy Pied Male  
         6.                                                        204                                         
7.   Shanna Dollarhide    -    Whitefaced grey male
8.   Tom MacDonald       -    Pied Hen
9.    Shanna Dollarhide    -    Cinnamon Pearl Pied Hen
10.  Jose M. Ochoa, Jr.     -   Pearl Pied Dominant Silver Male
Counter